Login NowClose 
Sign In to newsexaminer.com           
Forgot Password
Close

Franklin County softball moves to 9-3 in EIAC

By GRADY TATE - gtate@newsexaminer.com

BROOKVILLE — Home runs by Hannah Hornsby and Kamryn McCool gave the Franklin County softball team three runs in a tilt with South Dearborn in an Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference game on Thursday evening.

That was more than enough support for McCool, who dazzled on the mound to make the lead stand up, 3-0 by night’s end.

McCool reached on a seven-pitch walk in the first inning, bringing Hornsby to the plate with two outs.

Hornsby didn’t need as many pitches in her at-bat, working the count to 2-2 before sending the ball over the centerfield fence to give the Wildcats the early 2-0 lead.

In the bottom of the third, McCool put a run on the board herself, going over the wall in right-center to make the score 3-0. With that, McCool passed Brooke Otto to become Franklin County’s career leader in RBI with 105.

From there, the junior hurler put on a show on the mound, finishing with a four-hit shutout and 15 strikeouts to her credit.

Olivia Nagel had a very respectable outing on the hill for South Dearborn, surrendering only three runs on four hits, through four inning of work.

Kloe Bolos and Maggie Wendel added hits to the FC ledger.

FC improved to 18-3 on the season and 10-2 in EIAC play.

In the junior varsity game, South Dearborn came away with a 10-5 win.

With Franklin county leading 4-3 after three innings, South Dearborn sent 11 players to the plate, exploding for seven runs in the top of the fourth inning to secure the win.

Morgan Bare suffered the loss on the mound for the Wildcat reserves.

At the plate, Karlie Hahn and Sidney Wilbur each collected two hits to lead FC.

Lincoln track teams compete at TEC meet

Both Cambridge City Lincoln track and field teams were in action at the Tri-Eastern Conference meet on Thursday evening.

The Golden Eagle boys finished tied with Union County for fourth at the meet, while the Lincoln girls wound up with a seventhp-place team finish.

For the LHS boys, Hayden Pierce led the team with third-place efforts in the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and long jump events. Chase Hokey was also third in the shot put.

Also crossing the tape in third place was the 4x800 relay team of Britten West, Payton McGriff, Dalton Grap and Trenton Bertsch.

Fourth-place efforts were recorded by Caleb Craig (long jump) and Blaine Cowan (shot put).

For the girls, Ryanne Davis had the best finish for Cambridge City, the senior finishing second in the high jump, while also adding a fourth-place effort in the 300 hurdles event.

Kali Hetisimer was third in the 3200 and Mackenzie Snyder was seventh in the 400.

In the relay events, the 4x100 (Alyssa Roark, Delanie Russell, Madison Rader, Alexis Worl) finished sixth, while the 4x400 (Snyder, Russell, Rader, Allie Owens), and the 4x800 (Hetisimer, Owens, Russell, Sydney Basler) both finished seventh.

UC tennis knocks off Randolph Southern

LIBERTY — Picking up two singles wins, and another in doubles play, the Union County girls tennis team came away with a 3-2 win over Randolph Southern on Wednesday evening in Liberty.

Lindsey Lang won a hard-fought battle against Lauren Rhotehamel at No. 2 singles, and that proved to be the deciding tilt in the match.

Union County also got a win from Aubrey Volz at No. 3 singles, a 6-3, 6-1 decision over Kera Boisseau.

At No. 2 doubles, Amanda Dunn and Kylie Hetzer were winners in their match by a 6-1, 6-0 count.

Jessica Robinson fell in her match (6-1, 6-1), as did the No. 1 doubles team of Annie Henry and Amanda Jahosky (6-4, 7-5).

Wildcat baseball breezes past Lawrenceburg

LAWRENCEBURG — It took the Franklin County baseball team a few innings to get going, offensively, but once it did, it had no problem getting past Lawrenceburg in an Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference game between the two teams on Thursday afternoon.

The Wildcats scored four times in the third inning, then added nine more tallies in the next four innings to secure a 13-3 victory over the Tigers.

With the win, FC improved to 11-1 in the EIAC, guaranteeing themselves at least a share of the conference crown in 2018. A win over Rushville next week will hand them the title outright.

On Thursday, Matt Billman pitched a complete game, allowing only two earned runs to point the Wildcats toward the win.

At the plate, Augustus Runyon led Franklin County with three hits, followed by Andrew Beaman with two.

UC golf tripped by TEC foe Hagerstown

LIBERTY — Searching for their 10th win of the season, the Union County boys golf team fell 18 strokes short on Thursday.

By day’s end, the Patriots found themselves on the wrong end of a 178-160 score.

Cody Peters and Tyler Osborne led Union County with scores of 41 and 43, respectively. Both finished with a birdie apiece on the day, Peters collecting his on No. 1 and Osborne earning his on No. 4.

Kyle Cochran led the Tigers with a round of 37, followed by Carson Orr and Caleb Cochran, each of whom carded scores of 38.

Following Peters and Osborne on the UC leaderboard were Luke Yamashiro (46), Cameron Woods (48) and Zeb Hall (51).

Kaleb York turned in a reserve score of 65 for the Patriots, who are now 9-1 on the season (6-1 against TEC squads).

FC golfers finish third in four-way meet

OLDENBURG — The Franklin County boys golf team turned its sights on squads from Greensburg, Lawrenceburg and Oldenburg Academy in a four-way meet on Thursday evening.

Greensburg wound out on top, finishing with a team score of 186. Host Oldenburg Academy was runner-up with a score of 194. Franklin County was third (208) followed by Lawrenceburg (252).

Medalist for the meet was Matt Zinser from Oldenburg. He shot a 44.

Scores for FC were Zach Jewell (49), Christian Macke (51), Chase Tolhurst (54), Kyle Grubb (54) and Justin Studt (58).

CMS track performs at conference meet

The Connersville Middle School track and field teams traveled to Sunman-Dearborn for the middle school Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference meet, and came away with a fourth-place finish in the girls meet, and a fifth-place spot in the boys.

Top finishers for the girls included Brooke Sudhoff in the pole vault and 100, and Brianna Thomas in the long jump, 100 and 200. Thomas also performed well on the 4x400 and 4x800 relay units.

Erika Smith was named Most Valuable Player after accumulating the most points from any girl in attendance, earning her points in the shot put, discus and high jump.

Strong efforts for the boys were registered by Luke Cannarella in the pole vault, Garrett Davidson in the shot put and discus, Andrew Riley in the 800, and Riley Smith in the pole vault, 110 hurdles and 4x800 relay team.

Braylind Colassaco was named MVP for the boys, after collecting a total of 34 points at the meet.

Five members of the team — Erika Smith, Riley Smith, Colassaco, Sudhoff and Thomas — have all qualified for the Indiana Middle School state track and field meet, to be held in Terre Haute on May 19.

Connersville JV shut down by South Dearborn

AURORA — Unable to get things moving at the plate, the Connersville High School junior varsity baseball team wound up falling to Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference opponent South Dearborn by a 7-0 margin on Thursday evening.

Connersville managed only three hits in the game, one each from Landon Cerqua, Damon Huffman and Ben McQueen, as the team fell to 6-10 on the season.

The Knights scored two times in the first, before adding four runs in the fifth and one more in the sixth, creating the final margin of victory.

South Dearborn finished with nine hits in the game.

Huffman suffered the loss on the hill for the Spartan reserves. He tossed five innings and struck out three.